Mercenary


Stats
Name   Job   Str   Dex   Vit   Int   Def   Magic Defense   Action Power   Recruit Level  
ArcherRange250441348405716 / 1216250 / 33250 ~ 110 (+4%)1
ArtillerymanRange400300425440374 / 1174275 / 37165 ~ 90 (+4%)30
AutomatonRange521651522520611 / 1653320 / 45570 ~ 93 (+8%)145
BardRange3001,0553987901200 / 1800385 / 69768 ~ 97 (+12%)1
Beast TrainerMelee5412745063332051 / 3133175 / 23060 ~ 90 (+10%)44
CannoneerRange399385454466471 / 1269280 / 38867 ~ 90 (+6%)87
Centaur ArcherRange304999460624360 / 968467 / 66174 ~ 100 (+10%)155
ChampionMelee8804816263764280 / 6040250 / 32075 ~ 95 (+12%)110
Dark ArcherRange259466359431783 / 1301250 / 34250 ~ 110 (+4%)100
DruidMelee9144725643041870 / 3698200 / 24670 ~ 90 (+8%)100
ElementalistMagic451464440848898 / 1800350 / 70955 ~ 95 (+14%)100
EmpressRange265869400543475 / 1005460 / 60772 ~ 98 (+10%)100
ExorcistMelee530284432464768 / 1828305 / 41262 ~ 80 (+10%)57
GeneralMelee1,0005535553311753 / 3753200 / 25477 ~ 87 (+11%)110
GoddessMagic4995124828062337 / 3335530 / 85457 ~ 90 (+16%)113
GunnerRange235422374427932 / 1402225 / 31665 ~ 95 (+6%)1
HwarangRange349587326475575 / 1273270 / 38260 ~ 110 (+12%)112
InventorRange3074613504731413 / 2027400 / 51165 ~ 85 (+6%)84
JanissaryRange2615533934381323 / 1845380 / 47565 ~ 95 (+6%)96
Lady KnightMelee6403585353894453 / 5733145 / 22075 ~ 95 (+12%)95
MinstrelRange333575379490391 / 1057270 / 39068 ~ 82 (+9%)100
MonkMagic387267310467792 / 1566500 / 60945 ~ 75 (+14%)18
NecromancerRange3201,0554155751350 / 1990350 / 51568 ~ 97 (+12%)1
Northern VikingMelee6161985313211115 / 2347120 / 17150 ~ 65 (+10%)100
OracleMagic4153263105311894 / 2724500 / 64050 ~ 73 (+16%)76
PatriotRange3138224805071523 / 2149440 / 56868 ~ 93 (+7%)100
PirateMelee91944239534950 / 1888145 / 20575 ~ 95 (+12%)100
PrincessMagic6272923696181382 / 2636475 / 66555 ~ 95 (+14%)63
ProphetRange3113923814611061 / 1683450 / 55665 ~ 95 (+6%)70
PunisherMelee7831915042671019 / 258550 / 8560 ~ 75 (+9%)102
PuppeteerMelee939322453280866 / 2744200 / 23965 ~ 85 (+9%)1
ShamanMagic3952902914791626 / 2416450 / 56445 ~ 70 (+16%)1
SheriffRange2907234095141733 / 2313415 / 54770 ~ 95 (+7%)50
SorceressMagic6005775391,0301682 / 2882550 / 108060 ~ 95 (+15%)140
SpartanMelee8564824963151646 / 3358100 / 14970 ~ 80 (+8%)100
SpearmanMelee6053154433111630 / 2840110 / 15870 ~ 80 (+8%)1
SwordsmanMelee6214074502881950 / 3192125 / 16670 ~ 95 (+12%)1
TaoistMelee9505355003211563 / 3463150 / 20172 ~ 83 (+9%)1
TarkanMelee7944095603201910 / 3498185 / 23668 ~ 90 (+8%)50
ValkyrieMelee9845695902933990 / 5958225 / 26778 ~ 95 (+12%)100
VampireRange3269443316151344 / 1996345 / 53468 ~ 97 (+12%)50
VikingMelee5881935123011008 / 2184-50 / -550 ~ 65 (+10%)20
WarlordMelee9404635185701688 / 3568430 / 59273 ~ 83 (+10%)100
WitchMagic273440289557504 / 1050500 / 65540 ~ 115 (+14%)51

Note: stats are shown for the last upgrade.


Stats - Colosseum League
Name   Str   Dex   Vit   Int   Def   Magic Defense  
Archer3941,2491,10163517,713328
Artilleryman5101,0971,16878016,554373
Automaton5511,2341,21785116,664395
Bard4101,3001,2001,01417,050410
Beast Trainer9706551,53856128,341231
Cannoneer5291,1421,18780716,594382
Centaur Archer3851,6121,14565914,215400
Champion1,0627721,68058642,017282
Dark Archer4061,2731,12265617,793331
Druid1,1708051,63852129,341240
Elementalist5107761,1801,54813,266558
Empress3771,5261,10875616,182392
Exorcist9486521,46169022,441381
General1,2637931,55157825,754178
Goddess5357581,1571,45714,571736
Gunner3821,2371,12464818,364305
Hwarang4551,3191,09167016,659353
Inventor4311,2621,10168521,194485
Janissary3931,3211,13865618,094461
Lady Knight1,0127421,64056640,067262
Minstrel4481,1421,22498317,844391
Monk4996461,1011,30611,631692
Necromancer4401,3101,2141,01417,584391
Northern Viking1,0235841,58056125,589176
Oracle5296841,1021,33013,916694
Patriot3571,4331,46280819,178493
Pirate1,1797951,47657822,511214
Princess5026601,1431,35515,416671
Prophet4401,1941,13068019,984535
Punisher1,1515721,51149527,80994
Puppeteer1,2126751,45855426,547244
Shaman5116581,0811,29913,306642
Sheriff3931,3211,13865618,094461
Sorceress5107821,1951,58013,150571
Spartan1,2637821,50154833,778194
Spearman1,0846931,36854426,931163
Swordsman9937391,59053435,877236
Taoist1,2637871,52156524,466175
Tarkan1,1107601,60853329,041237
Valkyrie1,1358241,62053438,542262
Vampire4571,2751,1951,02117,487391
Viking9965781,55754425,4893
Warlord9786601,48772025,441396
Witch4007921,0881,36010,966696

Note: Colosseum League stats are the same for each character/mercenary upgrade.

Mercenary

[Mercenary Grade]

[D Class Mercenaries]

Swordsman, Spearman, Viking, Archer, Gunner, Artilleryman, Shaman, and Monk.

[C Class Mercenaries]

Exorcist, Lady Knight, Witch, Princess, Oracle, Beast Trainer, Inventor, Janissary, Prophet, Cannoneer, Hwarang, Minstrel, and Punisher.

[Class C Mercenaries]

Pirate, Elementalist, Spartan, Empress, Sheriff, Vampire, Warlord, Tarkan, Goddess, and Taoist.

[A Class Mercenaries]

Druid, Champion, General, Valkyrie, Sorceress, Automaton, Patriot, Centaur Archer, Necromancer, Bard


[Mercenary Type]

[Melee Mercenary]

These mercenaries attack the enemy with melee strikes. They are generally physically strong, and have high vitality and defense. Their action power varies with each class of mercenary but on average melee mercenaries generate less action points than other types of mercenaries.
Swordsmen, spearmen, vikings, beast trainers, exorcists, lady knights, northern vikings, spartans, pirates, punishers, druids, champions, generals, valkyries, warlords, and taoists are all considered melee mercenaries.

[Long Range Mercenary]

These are mercenaries that attack the enemy at long range. Their physical strength is generally weak, but their action power is high.
Archers, gunners, prophets, inventors, janissaries, dark archers, hwarangs, minstrels, empresses, sheriffs, vampires, centaur archers, patriots, and necromancers are considered long range mercenaries.

[Magic Mercenary]

These are mercenaries who specialize in wielding powerful magic. They are physically weaker than other mercenaries but on average they generate more action points.
Shamans, monks, witches, princesses, oracles, elementalists, and sorceresses belong to this category of mercenary.

[Bombing Mercenary]

Mercenaries that do a wide range of damage using cannons are called bombing mercenaries. They are less precise than long range mercenaries but can damage a much larger group of targets.

Artillerymen, cannoneers, and automatons are bombing mercenaries.


[Hiring Mercenaries]

[Tutorial Quest]

You can hire basic mercenaries during the tutorial quest.
You get 2 mercenaries for your party (Swordsman, Gunner) for free during the tutorial.

[Merchant NPCs]

You can get additional mercenaries after level 5 from Jan Gil San, Ou Yang Feng, Shuichi, Im Guk-jung or Neti.
They will let you hire mercenaries like Swordmen, Spearmen, Gunners, Archers, and Shamans for gold.

[Wandering Mercenaries]

You can find D class mercenaries wandering around the world. After Lv. 30, you can convince them to join you.
With 100 Will, greet them and give them gifts of gold to win their favor.
If your formation is full, they'll give you a gift instead of joining you.

[Mercenary Quests]

You can hire more advanced mercenaries by completing quests.
Open your Quest log (Alt + L).
Select the Mercenary checkbox to look up recruitment quests.

You can also buy the summon item for these mercenaries from other players on the market.

[Firing Mercenaries]

Click on the magnifying glass in a mercenary's inventory and click the [Fire] button to fire a mercenary.

You'll have to pay the mercenary a severance fee.
Once you fire a mercenary, that mercenary is gone forever.


[Firing Mercenaries]

After you click on the magnifying glass in your inventory, you can click on the [Fire] button to fire a mercenary.

You must provide a certain amount of retirement fees to fire a mercenary. Take note that you cannot cancel once you have fired a mercenary.


[Character Advancement]

[Gaining Levels]

After gaining a certain amount of experience, you will automatically advance to the next level. The stats for characters are set, and increased stats are applied automatically when leveling up.

You get one [Skill Point] and one [Bonus Point] when you move up a level.

Skill points are used to increase any of your magic skills by one level by using the appropriate book for that magic skill.

A bonus point is used to randomly increase one stat. To spend a bonus point you must use a Growth Vial. One bonus point will be subtracted and one of the stats of the character who uses it will randomly increase by 5.

Growth Vials are divided into levels [I], [II], [III], [IV] and [V]. The level of the Growth Vials that can be used depends on how many Bonus Points you have already used on that character.

Skill Books are divided into levels [I], [II], [III] and [IV].
Each can increase skills up to level 20, 40, 60, and 80.* To raise your skill to lv. 61 and higher, you must upgrade your character level to [Hero II].
* To raise your skill to lv. 71 and higher, you must upgrade your character level to [Hero IV].

[Upgrade]

When you reach a certain level, you can upgrade.
Upgrades are possible at lvls. 20, 50, 80, 100, 120, and 130.

Ashen/Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon Crystals are needed for Lv. 20 and Lv. 50 upgrades, and Ashen/Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon Jewels are needed for Lv. 80 and up.
To upgrade an advanced mercenary, you need Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon/Multi-Hued Soul Crystals or Jewels.


[Mercenary's Magic Skill]

All mercenaries come with 1 basic magic skill when hired. Depending on the mercenary type, they can learn up to 5 magic skills.

[Using Magic Skills]

* You can use the first basic skill by right-clicking on an enemy in battle.

* You can also use the shortcut keys (Q, W, E, R, T), or by clicking the magic skill's icons located at the bottom right hand corner of the screen, to cast a magic.

[Types of Magic Skills]

* Passive - Automatically activated when the condition is met.

(Skills such as Toxic Sword, Concentrate and Mana Shield are Passive Magic.)

* Active - A player must manually cast this magic.

(This includes all magic skills other than Passive Magic.)

[Effects of Magic Skills]

* Duration - Number of turns that magic affects the target after activation

* Cool Down - Number of turns before you may cast the magic
(You can "accumulate" up to 4 turns, which your magic's cool down will consume when you cast it.)

* Action Power Cost - Action Power consumed when casting a selected magic skill

* Magic Cost - Magic Points consumed when casting a selected magic
(You cannot cast a spell if you don't have sufficient magic points.)

* Range - Area which selected magic can affect

* Increase your level up to [??] using Charms - Maximum magic level with equipment

* Effect - Explains the effect of selected magic


Mercenary Independence

When a mercenary reaches level 100, he or she can be independent. You can do it through Fugger, who is northeast of Lisbon.

In order to be independent, the mercenary cannot have any equipment or items.

The mercenary must be younger than 50 years of age. If a mercenary is over 50, you can de-age them using a Secret Vial of Youth from the My Home system.

One user can make a maximum of 10 independent mercenaries.
Unfortunately, once they become independent, you cannot hire them again.

[Friendship with Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send you a mail every month. (1 per day in real time)
This might be a request or just a thank you letter.
If you fulfill one request, your friendship will increase by 1.

However, friendship cannot exceed 100.

An important thing to remember is that if you ignore the request, you will lose 2 points for friendship.
However, the friendship will never decrease below 1.

[Retirement of Independent Mercenary]

Independent mercenaries will age just like the other mercenaries in the game.
If the independent mercenary gets older than 60, he or she will retire and be released.
Once they are released, you won't be able to rehire them or receive mail from them. It will be more beneficial for you to make younger mercenaries independent.

[Releasing Independent Mercenary]

You can choose to release independent mercenaries forever.
You can release mercenaries while confirming mercenary information from NPC Fugger, who grants independence to a mercenary.
However, you can never meet released mercenaries again. Therefore, you should make your decision carefully when you release a mercenary.

[Rewards from Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send rewards every 6 months in-game time (6 days in real time).
Among these rewards, you can find important materials, expensive items or rare material items to acquire B-level mercenary.

It's also important to maintain Friendship since you cannot get material items to acquire B-level mercenary unless your Friendship reaches 100.
Just like that, the kinds of rewards sent from independent mercenaries differs depending on the mercenary's current Friendship or its Might.
So, the higher the independent mercenary's Might (Might without any equipment),
or the higher the Friendship, you will receive larger quantities of items or better items as rewards.


Rewards

[Rewards from Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send rewards every 6 months in-game time (6 days in real time).
Among these rewards, you can find important materials, expensive items or rare material items to acquire B-level mercenary.

It's also important to maintain Friendship since you cannot get material items to acquire B-level mercenary unless your Friendship reaches 100.
Just like that, the kinds of rewards sent from independent mercenaries differs depending on the mercenary's current Friendship or its Might.
So, the higher the independent mercenary's Might (Might without any equipment), or the higher the Friendship, you will receive larger quantities of items as rewards.