Mercenary


Stats
Name   Weapon   Str   Dex   Vit   Int   Def   Magic Defense   Action Power   Critical   Accuracy   Multi-Hit Rate   Attack Power  
ArcherBow300529417486859 / 1459250 / 36850 ~ 110 (+4%)324313586 ~ 585
ArtillerymanCannon480360510528448 / 1408275 / 41465 ~ 90 (+4%)1739120207 ~ 361
AstrologerStaff6946436171,2182032 / 3420565 / 130660 ~ 95 (+15%)361001351387 ~ 1625
AutomatonCannon625781626624733 / 1983320 / 51470 ~ 93 (+8%)2543129770 ~ 999
BardInstrument3201,1554259501510 / 2150395 / 84668 ~ 97 (+12%)3432125905 ~ 1258
Beast TrainerAxe6493286073992461 / 3759175 / 25460 ~ 90 (+10%)632127975 ~ 1525
Bounty HunterPower Saw9524906723842055 / 3959215 / 28867 ~ 87 (+9%)25391441520 ~ 2076
CannoneerCannon478462544559565 / 1521280 / 43667 ~ 90 (+6%)2241123363 ~ 471
Centaur ArcherBow3651,198552748400 / 1130467 / 74674 ~ 100 (+10%)2347156702 ~ 1094
ChampionSword1,0565777514515136 / 7248250 / 35175 ~ 95 (+12%)57451471659 ~ 1785
ClownSword1,2336445904411593 / 4059210 / 30780 ~ 97 (+12%)41531912417 ~ 2956
Dark ArcherBow310559430517939 / 1559250 / 38350 ~ 110 (+4%)3243135114 ~ 669
Demeian GuardianCannon555626589596698 / 1808340 / 51769 ~ 92 (+8%)2443126648 ~ 880
DruidAxe1,0965666763642244 / 4436200 / 26670 ~ 90 (+8%)39351321592 ~ 1832
ElementalistStaff5415565281,0171077 / 2159350 / 86755 ~ 95 (+14%)11291351076 ~ 1359
EmpressBow3181,042480651570 / 1206460 / 67172 ~ 98 (+10%)3340126585 ~ 912
ExorcistSword636340518556921 / 2193305 / 45962 ~ 80 (+10%)535114883 ~ 1353
GeneralSpear1,2006636663972103 / 4503200 / 27877 ~ 87 (+11%)30451351729 ~ 2269
GoddessStaff5986145789672804 / 4000530 / 99757 ~ 90 (+16%)1828117958 ~ 1221
GunnerGun2825064485121118 / 1682225 / 35665 ~ 95 (+6%)1033139124 ~ 630
HwarangBow418704391570690 / 1526270 / 43260 ~ 110 (+12%)3847156219 ~ 741
InventorGun3685534205671695 / 2431400 / 56065 ~ 85 (+6%)1231132548 ~ 774
JanissaryGun3136634715251587 / 2213380 / 51765 ~ 95 (+6%)1441144590 ~ 912
Lady KnightSword7684296424665343 / 6879145 / 25375 ~ 95 (+12%)1939140974 ~ 1296
MinstrelInstrument399690454588469 / 1267270 / 44268 ~ 82 (+9%)2731123297 ~ 535
MonkStaff464320372560950 / 1878500 / 65645 ~ 75 (+14%)72711431 ~ 34
NecromancerInstrument3401,1554456541680 / 2360355 / 56868 ~ 97 (+12%)3432125786 ~ 1154
Northern VikingAxe7392376373851338 / 2816120 / 19450 ~ 65 (+10%)6311261089 ~ 1728
OracleStaff4983913726372272 / 3268500 / 70250 ~ 73 (+16%)1128117312 ~ 552
PatriotGun3759865766091744 / 2494445 / 63068 ~ 93 (+7%)2341135711 ~ 968
PirateSword1,10253047441850 / 2254145 / 23275 ~ 95 (+12%)33511801306 ~ 1762
PrincessStaff7523504427411658 / 3162475 / 74955 ~ 95 (+14%)1028141403 ~ 736
ProphetBow3734704575531273 / 2019450 / 60265 ~ 95 (+6%)642123192 ~ 738
PunisherPower Saw9392296043201222 / 310050 / 10160 ~ 75 (+9%)23381561152 ~ 1573
PuppeteerPower Saw1,1263865433361039 / 3291200 / 25665 ~ 85 (+9%)23381561267 ~ 1730
ShamanStaff4743483495741951 / 2899450 / 61445 ~ 70 (+16%)92711433 ~ 33
SheriffGun3488674906162079 / 2775415 / 60470 ~ 95 (+7%)2741135690 ~ 987
SorceressStaff7206926461,2362018 / 3458550 / 131360 ~ 95 (+15%)361001351396 ~ 1632
SpartanSpear1,0275785953781975 / 4029100 / 17170 ~ 80 (+8%)43451501560 ~ 1612
SpearmanSpear7263785313731956 / 3408110 / 17970 ~ 80 (+8%)3641160414 ~ 1098
SwordsmanSword7454885403452340 / 3830125 / 18470 ~ 95 (+12%)1937140948 ~ 1056
TaoistSpear1,1406426003851875 / 4155150 / 22472 ~ 83 (+9%)47451401716 ~ 1934
TarkanAxe9524906723842292 / 4196185 / 25868 ~ 90 (+8%)41341301405 ~ 1740
ValkyrieSword1,1806827083514788 / 7148225 / 28678 ~ 95 (+12%)351001351693 ~ 2178
VampireInstrument3911,1323977381612 / 2394345 / 61768 ~ 97 (+12%)3432125732 ~ 1088
VikingAxe7052316143611209 / 2619-50 / 1550 ~ 65 (+10%)631126906 ~ 1440
WarlordSword1,1285556216842025 / 4281430 / 66373 ~ 83 (+10%)12371171422 ~ 1652
WitchStaff327528346668604 / 1258500 / 72340 ~ 115 (+14%)3428120463 ~ 477

Note: stats are shown for the last upgrade.


Stats - Colosseum League
Name   Str   Dex   Vit   Int   Def   Magic Defense  
Archer3941,2491,10163517,713328
Artilleryman5101,0971,16878016,554373
Astrologer4907601,2001,61013,150571
Automaton5511,2341,21785116,664395
Bard4101,3001,2001,01417,050410
Beast Trainer9706551,53856128,341231
Bounty Hunter1,2627841,65448829,122107
Cannoneer5291,1421,18780716,594382
Centaur Archer3851,6121,14565914,215400
Champion1,0627721,68058642,017282
Clown1,2888171,51960125,123220
Dark Archer4061,2731,12265617,793331
Demeian Guardian5431,1971,19884216,627392
Druid1,1708051,63852129,341240
Elementalist5107761,1801,54813,266558
Empress3771,5261,10875616,182392
Exorcist9486521,46169022,441381
General1,2637931,55157825,754178
Goddess5357581,1571,45714,571736
Gunner3821,2371,12464818,364305
Hwarang4551,3191,09167016,659353
Inventor4311,2621,10168521,194485
Janissary3931,3211,13865618,094461
Lady Knight1,0127421,64056640,067262
Minstrel4481,1421,22498317,844391
Monk4996461,1011,30611,631692
Necromancer4401,3101,2141,01417,584391
Northern Viking1,0235841,58056125,589176
Oracle5296841,1021,33013,916694
Patriot3571,4331,46280819,178493
Pirate1,1797951,47657822,511214
Princess5026601,1431,35515,416671
Prophet4401,1941,13068019,984535
Punisher1,1515721,51149527,80994
Puppeteer1,2126751,45855426,547244
Shaman5116581,0811,29913,306642
Sheriff3931,3211,13865618,094461
Sorceress5107821,1951,58013,150571
Spartan1,2637821,50154833,778194
Spearman1,0846931,36854426,931163
Swordsman9937391,59053435,877236
Taoist1,2637871,52156524,466175
Tarkan1,1107601,60853329,041237
Valkyrie1,1358241,62053438,542262
Vampire4571,2751,1951,02117,487391
Viking9965781,55754425,4893
Warlord9786601,48772025,441396
Witch4007921,0881,36010,966696

Note: Colosseum League stats are the same for each character/mercenary upgrade.

Mercenary

[Mercenary Grade]

[D Class Mercenaries]

Swordsman, Spearman, Viking, Archer, Gunner, Artilleryman, Shaman, and Monk.

[C Class Mercenaries]

Exorcist, Lady Knight, Witch, Princess, Oracle, Beast Trainer, Inventor, Janissary, Prophet, Cannoneer, Hwarang, Minstrel, and Punisher.

[B Class Mercenaries]

Pirate, Elementalist, Spartan, Empress, Sheriff, Vampire, Warlord, Tarkan, Goddess, Taoist, and Demeian Guardian.

[A Class Mercenaries]

Druid, Champion, General, Valkyrie, Sorceress, Automaton, Patriot, Centaur Archer, Necromancer, Bard, Bounty Hunter, Astrologer, and Clown.


[Mercenary Type]

[Melee Mercenary]

These mercenaries attack the enemy with melee strikes. They are generally physically strong, and have high vitality and defense. Their action power varies with each class of mercenary but on average melee mercenaries generate less action points than other types of mercenaries.
Swordsmen, spearmen, bikings, beast trainers, exorcists, lady knights, northern vikings, spartans, pirates, punishers, druids, champions, generals, valkyries, warlords, taoists, bounty hunters, and clowns are all considered melee mercenaries.

[Long Range Mercenary]

These are mercenaries that attack the enemy at long range. Their physical strength is generally weak, but their action power is high.
Archers, gunners, prophets, inventors, janissaries, dark archers, hwarangs, empresses, sheriffs, vampires, centaur archers, patriots, necromancers, and bards considered long range mercenaries.

[Magic Mercenary]

These are mercenaries who specialize in wielding powerful magic. They are physically weaker than other mercenaries but on average they generate more action points.
Shamans, monks, witches, princesses, oracles, elementalists, sorceresses, goddesses, and astrologers belong to this category of mercenary.

[Bombing Mercenary]

Mercenaries that do a wide range of damage using cannons are called bombing mercenaries. They are less precise than long range mercenaries but can damage a much larger group of targets.

Artillerymen, cannoneers, automatons, and Demeian guardians are bombing mercenaries.


[Hiring Mercenaries]

[Tutorial Quest]

You can hire basic mercenaries during the tutorial quest.
You get 2 mercenaries for your party (Swordsman, Gunner) for free during the tutorial.

[Merchant NPCs]

You can get additional mercenaries after level 5 from Jan Gil San, Ou Yang Feng, Shuichi, Im Guk-jung or Neti.
They will let you hire mercenaries like Swordmen, Spearmen, Gunners, Archers, and Shamans for gold.

[Wandering Mercenaries]

You can find D class mercenaries wandering around the world. After Lv. 30, you can convince them to join you.
With 100 Will, greet them and give them gifts of gold to win their favor.
If your formation is full, they'll give you a gift instead of joining you.

[Mercenary Quests]

You can hire more advanced mercenaries by completing quests.
Open your Quest log (Alt + L).
Select the Mercenary checkbox to look up recruitment quests.

You can also buy the summon item for these mercenaries from other players on the market.

[Firing Mercenaries]

Click on the magnifying glass in a mercenary's inventory and click the [Fire] button to fire a mercenary.

You'll have to pay the mercenary a severance fee.
Once you fire a mercenary, that mercenary is gone forever.


[Firing Mercenaries]

After you click on the magnifying glass in your inventory, you can click on the [Fire] button to fire a mercenary.

You must provide a certain amount of retirement fees to fire a mercenary. Take note that you cannot cancel once you have fired a mercenary.


[Character Advancement]

[Gaining Levels]

After gaining a certain amount of experience, you will automatically advance to the next level. The stats for characters are set, and increased stats are applied automatically when leveling up.

You get one [Skill Point] and one [Bonus Point] when you move up a level.

Skill points are used to increase any of your magic skills by one level by using the appropriate book for that magic skill.

A bonus point is used to randomly increase one stat. To spend a bonus point you must use a Growth Vial. One bonus point will be subtracted and one of the stats of the character who uses it will randomly increase by 5.

Growth Vials are divided into levels [I], [II], [III], [IV] and [V]. The level of the Growth Vials that can be used depends on how many Bonus Points you have already used on that character.

Skill Books are divided into levels [I], [II], [III] and [IV].
Each can increase skills up to level 20, 40, 60, and 80.* To raise your skill to lv. 61 and higher, you must upgrade your character level to [Hero II].
* To raise your skill to lv. 71 and higher, you must upgrade your character level to [Hero IV].

[Upgrade]

When you reach a certain level, you can upgrade.
Upgrades are possible at lvls. 20, 50, 80, 100, 120, and 130.

Ashen/Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon Crystals are needed for Lv. 20 and Lv. 50 upgrades, and Ashen/Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon Jewels are needed for Lv. 80 and up.
To upgrade an advanced mercenary, you need Giant/Phoenix/Redemption/Dragon/Multi-Hued Soul Crystals or Jewels.


[Mercenary's Magic Skill]

All mercenaries come with 1 basic magic skill when hired. Depending on the mercenary type, they can learn up to 5 magic skills.

[Using Magic Skills]

* You can use the first basic skill by right-clicking on an enemy in battle.

* You can also use the shortcut keys (Q, W, E, R, T), or by clicking the magic skill's icons located at the bottom right hand corner of the screen, to cast a magic.

[Types of Magic Skills]

* Passive - Automatically activated when the condition is met.

(Skills such as Toxic Sword, Concentrate and Mana Shield are Passive Magic.)

* Active - A player must manually cast this magic.

(This includes all magic skills other than Passive Magic.)

[Effects of Magic Skills]

* Duration - Number of turns that magic affects the target after activation

* Cool Down - Number of turns before you may cast the magic
(You can "accumulate" up to 4 turns, which your magic's cool down will consume when you cast it.)

* Action Power Cost - Action Power consumed when casting a selected magic skill

* Magic Cost - Magic Points consumed when casting a selected magic
(You cannot cast a spell if you don't have sufficient magic points.)

* Range - Area which selected magic can affect

* Increase your level up to [??] using Charms - Maximum magic level with equipment

* Effect - Explains the effect of selected magic


Mercenary Independence

When a mercenary reaches level 100, he or she can be independent. You can do it through Fugger, who is northeast of Lisbon.

In order to be independent, the mercenary cannot have any equipment or items.

The mercenary must be younger than 50 years of age. If a mercenary is over 50, you can de-age them using a Secret Vial of Youth from the My Home system.

One user can make a maximum of 10 independent mercenaries.
Unfortunately, once they become independent, you cannot hire them again.

[Friendship with Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send you a mail every month. (1 per day in real time)
This might be a request or just a thank you letter.
If you fulfill one request, your friendship will increase by 1.

However, friendship cannot exceed 100.

An important thing to remember is that if you ignore the request, you will lose 2 points for friendship.
However, the friendship will never decrease below 1.

[Retirement of Independent Mercenary]

Independent mercenaries will age just like the other mercenaries in the game.
If the independent mercenary gets older than 60, he or she will retire and be released.
Once they are released, you won't be able to rehire them or receive mail from them. It will be more beneficial for you to make younger mercenaries independent.

[Releasing Independent Mercenary]

You can choose to release independent mercenaries forever.
You can release mercenaries while confirming mercenary information from NPC Fugger, who grants independence to a mercenary.
However, you can never meet released mercenaries again. Therefore, you should make your decision carefully when you release a mercenary.

[Rewards from Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send rewards every 6 months in-game time (6 days in real time).
Among these rewards, you can find important materials, expensive items or rare material items to acquire B-level mercenary.

It's also important to maintain Friendship since you cannot get material items to acquire B-level mercenary unless your Friendship reaches 100.
Just like that, the kinds of rewards sent from independent mercenaries differs depending on the mercenary's current Friendship or its Might.
So, the higher the independent mercenary's Might (Might without any equipment),
or the higher the Friendship, you will receive larger quantities of items or better items as rewards.


Rewards

[Rewards from Independent Mercenary]

Independent Mercenaries will send rewards every 6 months in-game time (6 days in real time).
Among these rewards, you can find important materials, expensive items or rare material items to acquire B-level mercenary.

It's also important to maintain Friendship since you cannot get material items to acquire B-level mercenary unless your Friendship reaches 100.
Just like that, the kinds of rewards sent from independent mercenaries differs depending on the mercenary's current Friendship or its Might.
So, the higher the independent mercenary's Might (Might without any equipment), or the higher the Friendship, you will receive larger quantities of items as rewards.